2017

  • Dr Linzi Wilson-Wilde

    W.R. Hebblewhite Medal

  • Kevin Lee

    Meritorious Contribution Award – National

  • Julie Sloan

    Meritorious Contribution Award – International

  • Dr Svetlana Bogomolova

    Emerging Leader Award

  • AG-013 – Components used for Gas Appliances and Equipment

    Outstanding Committee Award

2016

  • Mike Harding

    W.R. Hebblewhite Medal

  • Anthea Hammon

    Meritorious Contribution Award – National

  • Dusanka Sabic

    Meritorious Contribution Award – International

  • Steven Humphries

    Young Leader Award

  • EL-041, Lamps and Related Equipment

    Outstanding Committee Award

2015

  • Mr Russell Shephard

    W.R. Hebblewhite Medal

  • Mr Enzo Alfonsetti

    Meritorious Contribution Award – National

  • Ms Petra Hansen

    Meritorious Contribution Award – International

  • Dr Anthony Kachenko

    Young Leader Award

  • HE-023 – Processing of Medical and Surgical Instruments

    Outstanding Committee Award

2014

  • Mr Brian Phillips

    Distinguished Service Award

  • Mr Rod Johnston

    Meritorious Contribution Award – National

  • Dr Alan Law

    Meritorious Contribution Award – National

  • Ms Judith Ellis

    Meritorious Contribution Award – International

  • Mr Ken Guthrie

    Meritorious Contribution Award – International

  • Mr Jim Munro

    Meritorious Contribution Award – International

  • CS-086 – Burning Behaviour – Textile Products, Floor Coverings and Furniture

    Outstanding Committee Award

2013

  • Mr Jim Docherty

    Outstanding Service Award

  • Mr Graeme Drake

    Meritorious Contribution Awards – International

  • Ms Sally Birch

    Meritorious Contribution Awards – International

  • Mr Bruce Gray

    Meritorious Contribution Awards – National

  • Mr Ken Broadhurst

    Meritorious Contribution Awards – National

  • Prof Stephen Dain

    Meritorious Contribution Awards – National

  • CS-003 – Safety Requirements for Children’s Furniture

    Outstanding Committee Award

2012

  • Mr Kevin Lyngcoln

    Outstanding Service Award

  • Ms Barbara Reed

    Meritorious Contribution Awards – International

  • Mr Joseph Bowdler

    Meritorious Contribution Awards – International

  • Mr Barry Stephenson

    Meritorious Contribution Awards – National

  • Assoc Prof Geoffrey Boughton

    Meritorious Contribution Awards – National

  • Mr Peter Clarke

    Meritorious Contribution Awards – National

  • EL-023 – Electrical Equipment in Mines & Quarries

    Outstanding Committee Award

2010/11

  • Mr Charlie Herbert

    Posthumous Award, Outstanding Service Award

  • Prof Alex Baitch

    Meritorious Contribution Award – National

  • Mr Leandro Ravetti

    Meritorious Contribution Award – National

  • Mr Chris Body

    Meritorious Contribution Award – International

  • FP-002 – Fire detection, warning, control and intercom systems

    Outstanding Committee Award

2009

  • Mr William (Bill) Patience

    Outstanding Service Award

  • Mr Craig Sahlin

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • Mr Eric Fox

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • Mr Mike Stahmer

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • Mr George Edwards

    Distinguished Service Award

  • WS-037 – Greywater treatment systems for vessels operated on inland waters Outstanding Committee Award

     

2008

  • Dr Alan Whittle

    Outstanding Service Award

  • Mr Peter Wenn

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • Mr Dom Meadley

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • Mr Frank Budge

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • CS-064 – Solaria

    Outstanding Committee Award

2007

  • Dr Stephen Lawrence

    Outstanding Service Award

  • Dr Carl Gibson

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • Philip Colvin

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • Philip Venton

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • Ken Riley

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • CT-001 – Communications Cabling

    Outstanding Committee Award

2006

  • Professor Greg Hancock

    Outstanding Service Award

  • Associate Professor Tony Stokes

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • Mr Ralph Garbutt

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • Mr Ern Millard

    Meritorious Contribution Award

  • Mr Noel Higgins

    Meritorious Contribution Award

2005

  • Mr Bruce Cannon

    Outstanding Service – Building, Utilities and Business Standards

  • Professor Vic Gosbell

    Outstanding Service – Building, Utilities and Business Standards

  • Mr Mario Pennisi

    Outstanding Service – Community, Materials and IT Standards

  • Dr David Nelson

    Outstanding Service – Community, Materials and IT Standards

  • Assoc Prof Alex Churches

    Outstanding Service – Australian Design Awards

  • FT-024

    Outstanding Committee Award

2004

  • Mr George Davey

    Outstanding Service— Board member

  • Dr Juris Rungis

    Outstanding Service—International

  • Mr John Heazlewood

    Outstanding Service—Chair/Convenor

  • Ms Agnes Tan

    Outstanding Service—Community and Materials

  • Mr Steve Iskra

    Outstanding Service—Business Standards

  • Dr Max Murray

    Outstanding Service—Building and Utilities Standards

  • Mr John Snare

    The Standards Award and Outstanding Service Award

2003

  • Louise Cox AM

    Outstanding Service— Board member

  • John Boettcher OAM

    Outstanding Service—International

  • Max Boccardo

    Outstanding Service—Chair/Convenor

  • Dr Erich Lassak

    Outstanding Service—Community and Health Standards

  • Kevin Knight

    Outstanding Service—Business Standards

  • Prof Bob Warner

    Outstanding Service—Building and Utilities Standards

  • Ted Spooner

    The Standards Award and Outstanding Service Award

2002

  • Ms Robyn Easton

    Committee member

  • Mr Richard Dixon Hughes

    Board member

  • Mr Alex Ezakhovich

    International standardisation

  • Professor Adrian Page

    Committee chairman

  • Mr Greg Langtry

    Projects Manager

  • Ms Premini Sivagnanasundram

    SAI employee

  • The Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

    Nominating organisation

2001

  • Mr Reg Darrough

    Electrical standards

  • Mr Andrew Niven

    Occupational health and safety standards

  • Mr Barry Isherwood

    Coal and coke standards

  • Mr Bob Porter

    Concrete standards

2000

  • Mr Sydney Brisbane

    Refractories standards

  • Mr Colin Foxwell

    Quality management/ISO 9000 standards

  • Mr Roger Sharp

    Wiring Rules

  • Mr Paul Spry

    Ventilation & air handling standards

1999

  • Mr Bill Dee

    Product safety standards

  • Ms Jan Gardner

    Occupational respiratory protection standards

  • Mr Cec Phillemore

    Wiring Rules

  • Mr Peter Ferguson

    Safety Equipment standards

  • Mr Doug Crawford

    Housing construction standards

1998

  • Mr Tim Hogan

    Structural committees

  • Dr Caird Ramsay

    Fire safety standards

  • Mr Emmanuel Pimentel

    Electrical standards

  • Mr Don Bartley

    Data management standards

  • Dr John Gerofi

    Contraception standards

  • Mr Charles Moore

    Data management standards

  • Mr Roger Smith

    Board member

1997

  • Mr Reg Walters

    Water microbial standards

  • Mr John Wyatt

    Quality standards

  • Mr Ralph Wigg

    Electrical equipment standards

  • Mr John Phippen

    Software engineering standards

  • Mr Ken Bilston OAM

    Petroleum pipelines standards

  • Mr Brian Farmer

    Construction contracts standards

  • Mr Walter Fielder-Gill

    Board member

1996

  • Mr Ian Sherwen

    Housing standards

  • Mr Eric Beauman

    Electrotechnology standards

  • Mr David Browne

    Electrical access/installation standards

  • Mr Greg Smith

    Telecommunications standards

  • Mr Ivan Baxter

    Lead paint management standards

  • Mr Kevin Handreck

    Potting mix standards

  • Dr George Walker

    Board member

1995

  • Mr John Ward

     

  • Mr Eoin Shearer

     

  • Mr Bruce Hick

     

  • Prof Russell Bridge

     

  • Mr HG David

     

  • Mr Stan Rodgers

     

  • Mr Robert Sim

     

  • Mr Raymond Kirby AO

    Board member

1994

  • Dr John Russell

     

  • Dr John Todd

     

  • Mr John Pilley

     

  • Mr John Inglis OAM

     

  • Prof RM ‘Dick’ Huey

    Board member

1993

  • Mr Barry M Lee OAM

     

  • Mr Brian Ferguson

     

  • Mr Stan Ambrose

     

  • Mr Alan Lloyd

     

  • Mr Ron Thomson

     

  • Dr Alex Fisher

     

  • Dr Ralph Holmes

     

  • Prof Anita Lawrence

    Board member