Standards Australia Limited (ABN 85 087 326 690) is the peak non-government standards development body in Australia. References to "Standards Australia", "we", "us" and "our" in this Privacy Policy refer to Standards Australia Limited.

In this Privacy Policy:

  • Authorised User means an individual end user who holds a registered account with Standards Australia and is authorised by a Customer to access (including to view) or use the products or services that have been purchased by the Customer;
  • Customer means a person who orders products or services with Standards Australia or uses the Standards Australia Store;
  • Standards Australia Store or Store means the online store located at store.standards.org.au.
  • Website means www.standards.org.au.

Standards Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) as amended, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual, whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act. If you are also a committee member or you are otherwise participating in Standards Development including by submitting comments on project proposals or by way of the Public Comment process then the section ‘If you are a committee member or participating in Standards Development’ also applies to you.

Your consent

By using this Website, Standards Australia Store, Standards Australia’s product, service, application and/or site that reference this Privacy Policy, or otherwise providing us directly, or through others, with your personal information, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws.
 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information for a number of purposes connected with our activities and operations, including to develop, provide and improve our products and services, for verification purposes, to understand and meet the needs and requests of individuals we engage with and to meet our legal obligations.
 

What personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

The type of personal information we collect may include contact information (eg name, email address, postal address, company information, and other profile information), login details, comments, preferences, feedback and user data (see Analytics and Cookies ).

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including directly from you, when you provide it to us or our agents, contractors or distributors (eg if you apply to become a committee member, if you create an account with us, purchase a product or service from us or via one of our distributors, use our products or services, distribute or licence our products, provide feedback to us, submit an enquiry, respond to a promotion by submitting your details, participate in a survey or competition, apply for employment with us, participate in our governance activities, provide services to us, use our Website or Store, or otherwise engage with Standards Australia).

Personal information may be collected by way of emails, phone conversations (which may be recorded for quality control purposes in accordance with applicable laws), forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), feedback, enquires, support requests, surveys, competitions, online user-generated content, market research, video conferencing, face-to-face meetings and interviews. If you are an Authorised User, we may also collect your personal information from your nominating Customer. We may supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources such as our distributors and licensees. You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service or to participate in standards development activities we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities.

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.

Standards Australia does not collect billing information such as payment card details.  Third-party Payment Gateway providers are used for online payment card transactions made via Standards Australia Store and for payment of invoices online or by phone.

When purchasing a product or service from the Standards Australia Store or paying a Standards Australia issued invoice online or by phone:

  1. Customers will be directed to a payment gateway provider.
  2. Payment card details are submitted to the payment gateway provider and cannot be viewed by Standards Australia.
  3. Standards Australia will receive certain information about Customers from the payment gateway provider (including payment card details in a hashed format and the Customer’s name and IP address) to enable Standards Australia to provide products and services ordered by Customers.
 

Analytics and Cookies

Standards Australia also collects statistical information about visitors to our Website and Store using web analytics and session recording technology provided by third party service providers such as Google Analytics, Hotjar and Heap. These services use Cookies to assist us in understanding how visitors access and utilise our Website and Store. We do not use this information to identify particular individuals.  However, in some circumstances the statistical information may include a visitor's internet protocol (IP) address, which could be linked to an individual. In some cases your internet protocol (IP) addresses may be collected directly by a third party service provider.

In addition, Standards Australia uses the Google AMP Client ID API to consolidate information on each unique visitor to their many interactions with our site.  This consolidated information provides a more accurate picture of visitor journeys and use of our services and website. The Google AMP Client ID API assigns a unique randomly generated identifier to each visitor and uses this identifier to link all activity associated with that particular visitor. The unique identifier, web analytics data and Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information such as your name or email address and therefore cannot be used to identify you.

You can find out more information on how we use Cookies on our sites or apps at https://www.standards.org.au/home/website-terms-and-conditions.

You can find out more information on how Google uses data when you use Standards Australia’s sites or apps at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

You can find out more information on how Hotjar uses data when you use Standards Australia’s sites at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

You can opt-out from having your information recorded by Hotjar by visiting Hotjar’s opt-out page and clicking “Disable Hotjar” or enabling a Do Not Track (DNT) in your browser.

How might Standards Australia use and disclose your personal information?

Standards Australia may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or for related purposes which would reasonably be expected by you, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act or otherwise required or authorised by law.

Generally, Standards Australia may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you and any of your Authorised User(s) with our products or services that you have requested (including watermarking the publications that you have purchased with your name and details for licensing purposes);
  • respond to your queries or feedback or provide customer service support;
  • analyse and improve all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our products and services, our standards development processes, our Store, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, website, engagement and performance;
  • authenticate users to enable access to Standards Australia’s systems;
  • facilitate your participation in forums, social events and educational events
  • facilitate participation in our governance forums and activities; and
  • consider employment or other engagement applications.

Your personal information may also be used so we can:

  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested; and
  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you,

by way of direct mail or telemarketing and (where you have opted in) by email, SMS or MMS (recipients who no longer wish to receive such communications can request to be removed from the distribution list by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant email, SMS or MMS).

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Standards Australia may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, professional advisers, committee members, external service providers ( ie providers of services including website and data hosting, cloud storage, DRM (see below), shipping and distribution, IT support, distribution of promotional and transactional communications, standards and other publications, surveys and feedback, market research and promotional activities, training, operational, organisational and management services), and government, statutory or regulatory bodies.   
 

DRM

We use a third-party service provider for Digital Rights Management (DRM). This technology allows Standards Australia to track user activity (such as the content that was opened, date, time and IP address) to improve and protect our products and services.
Standards Australia may apply a watermark to the products ordered by Customers that includes the name and company details of the Customer and its Authorised User(s). Standards Australia may disclose the name and company details of the Customer and its Authorised User(s) to the DRM provider for this purpose.
 

Landing Pages

Certain promotions and advertising campaigns may be hosted on a landing page controlled by a third party service provider. If you visit these sites and pages, your browser communicates directly with the service provider and user data entered on these pages (such as your email address and name) is stored by our service provider. Your personal information is then disclosed to Standards Australia.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Sending information overseas

Personal information is sent overseas in certain circumstances, including to external service providers that assist our organisation. Standards Australia complies with the APPs when sending personal information overseas. Standards Australia will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the APPs.

Our service providers are located around the world. The countries in which recipients are likely to be located include New Zealand, EU (Switzerland, Belgium, Ireland, Germany), Singapore, the United States and Canada.

 

 

If you are a committee member or participating in Standards Development

This section of the Privacy Policy applies to individuals who contribute to Standards Australia’s committees or otherwise participate in standards development, including the following individuals:

  • committee members;
  • working group members;
  • contacts within our nominating organisations;
  • proponents of new project proposals;
  • members of public submitting comments on project proposals;
  • members of the public submitting comments on draft documents;
  • international members participating in Standards Australia’s committees; and
  • individuals participating in, or otherwise engaging with us on, standards development activities.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), your profile information if you choose to provide this (such as your age, gender, country of birth), passport details (if you are a delegate participating in overseas forums), information about your employer or the organisation that nominated you (if you are a committee member), login information, recordings and transcriptions of committee meetings, your newsletter preferences, your committee affiliations, comments you submit including by way of project proposals and Public Comment and any feedback that you provide to us about our standards development activities. 

Personal information may be collected by way of emails, phone conversations (which may be recorded for quality control purposes in accordance with applicable laws), forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), feedback, enquires, support requests, surveys, competitions, online user-generated content, market research, video conferencing,  face-to-face meetings and interviews.

Where necessary, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources, such as your employer or nominating organisation.

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’ below.

How might Standards Australia use and disclose your personal information?

Standards Australia may use and disclose your personal information for purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or for related purposes which would reasonably be expected by you, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act or otherwise required or authorised by law.

Generally, Standards Australia may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • facilitate your participation in standards development in various capacities, including as a committee member or submitting a comment including by way of project proposals and Public Comment;
  • enable our standards development work in general, (including, evaluating stakeholder proposals, contacting nominating organisations, sending delegates overseas, accrediting standards development bodies and publishing information about some or all committee work to enhance transparency and public confidence in our processes);
  • authenticate users to enable access to Standards Australia’s systems;
  • facilitate your participation in committee activities, forums, social events and educational events;
  • consider and manage Support for Industry Services Organisation (SISO) funding applications for delegates to international and interstate committee meetings; and
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • analyse and improve all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our products and services, our standards development processes, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, website, marketing, engagement and performance.

Your personal information may also be used so we can:

  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested; and
  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you,

by way of direct mail or telemarketing and (where you have opted in) by email, SMS or MMS (recipients who no longer wish to receive such communications can request to be removed from the distribution list by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant email, SMS or MMS).

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Standards Australia may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, professional advisers, external service providers (ie providers of services including training, website and data hosting, cloud storage, IT support, distribution of promotional and transactional communications, standards and other publications, surveys and feedback, market research and promotional activities, operational, organisational and management services and recording and transcribing meetings), other standards development organisations, your employer or nominating organisation, government, statutory or regulatory bodies and other committee members.

From time to time, committee meetings may be recorded and/or transcribed by us or a third party providing recording/transcription services to us. These recordings and transcriptions may contain personal information which may be disclosed to our third party service provider and stored and processed by us or by our third party service provider. We will inform you at the beginning of the meeting if that meeting is going to be recorded.

We may disclose information to the public concerning the operation of our technical committees, including information about the members of those committees on a trial or other basis where we consider that it is appropriate to do so having regard to our public interest objectives and subject to their consent.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

‘Sensitive information’ is personal information about an individual's health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union, among other things. 

We will collect, use and disclose your sensitive information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for directly related purposes which would reasonably be expected by you, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances required or authorised by law.

Personal information (including sensitive information) may be included in documents that are identified as Committee-in-Confidence such as:

  • opinions expressed in committee meetings and recorded in the meeting minutes; and
  • comments submitted as part of the standards development process where committee members can be identified.

Documents labelled as Committee-in-Confidence may be circulated within the committee or to the responsible parent committee.

Sending information overseas

Personal information is sent overseas in limited circumstances, including to:

  • Standards New Zealand for the purpose of developing joint Australian/New Zealand Standards;
  • committee members who reside in New Zealand, who will be provided with the contact details of other members of their committee and comments received from members of public during Public Comment, to enable their participation in standards development; and
  • external service providers.

Standards Australia will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the APPs.

Our service providers are located around the world; the countries in which recipients are likely to be located include New Zealand, EU (Switzerland, Belgium) and the United States.

International Organization for Standardization, International Electrotechnical Commission and European Committee for Standardization

Standards Australia is a member of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) and a Companion Standardization Body with The European Committee for Standardization (CEN). If you are involved in international standardisation activities (including as a delegate to any ISO, IEC or CEN committee) then Standards Australia may also use and disclose your personal information (including a name, company information, email address, physical address, telephone number, role and stakeholder category) to ISO, IEC and CEN for the purposes of the development of standards and related activities.

ISO, IEC and CEN may disclose your personal information to other countries such as those listed at:

  • www.iso.org or here (being the full list of countries with an ISO member representative);
  • www.iec.ch or here (being the full list of countries with an IEC member representative);
  • Countries within and outside the European Union and European Economic Area where CEN members are located.

If your personal information is sent to ISO and you have any questions or concerns, you can also contact the ISO Data Protection Officer at the following email address: DataProtectionOfficer@iso.org.

If your personal information is sent to IEC and you have any questions or concerns, you can also contact the IEC Data Protection Officer at the following email address: info@iec.ch.

If your personal information is sent to CEN and you have any questions or concerns, you can contact CEN at the following email address: DataPrivacy@cencenelec.eu.


 

Security and management of personal information

Standards Australia will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access and committee members only have access to the contact details of members of their own committee and not other committees);
  • using a payment gateway for secure handling of your billing information;
  • requiring any third-party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Standards Australia will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing at the address listed below. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.
 

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Standards Australia at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.
 

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: www.standards.org.au.
 

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know

  • If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer (see below for contact details).

Step 2: investigation of complaint

  • Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer.
  • A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

Step 3: contact OAIC

  • We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:
 
  Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
  Complaints must be made in writing.
  1300 363 992
  Director of Compliance  
Office of the Australian 
Information Commissioner 
GPO Box 5218 
Sydney NSW 2001
  www.oaic.gov.au
 

Contact us

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Privacy Officer at:

Standards Australia Limited
GPO Box 476, Sydney, NSW, 2001
Attention: The Privacy Officer
Email: privacy.officer@standards.org.au

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.